Baku 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue features second plenary session
The 2nd plenary session on “Intercultural dialogue for food security and community resilience: Essential elements in achieving sustainable development and peace” has today been held as part of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
Co-Organized by UNFAO and Azerbaijan, the session was moderated by Raschad Al-Khafaji, Attaché of the Cabinet, Office of the Director-General, FAO.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Leyla Aliyeva, Marcela Villarreal, FAO OPC Director (Office for Partnership, Advocacy and Capacity Development), Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations, Abulfas Garayev, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture and Tourism made opening remarks at the event.
Other speakers at the event included Emile Gros Nakombo, Mayor of Bangui, Esther Penunia, Secretary General of Asian Farmers
Association for Sustainable Rural Development, and Stella Bianchi, Member of the Italian Parliament.