Baku hosted High Level Meeting of International organizations as part of the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
A high level meeting of international organizations has been held as part of the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku.
The event moderator, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai said that the main aim of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals adopted by the world leaders is tackling key problems facing humanity. He stressed the importance of the Baku forum, saying it provides a platform for discussions on intercultural dialogue.
Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences at UNESCO Nada Al-Nashif commended the government of Azerbaijan for excellently organizing the event.
The forum was also addressed by Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Economy Sevinj Hasanova, Senior Regional Advisor for Europe and Central Asia, Child Protection at UNICEF Aaron Greenberg, Team Leader for the Sustainable Development Cluster in the UNDP Istanbul Regional Hub George Bouma and UNWTO Executive Director Manuel Butler Halter.