The Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic H.E. Mr. Abulfas Garayev welcomed ministers’ participation in the 2nd Ministerial Meeting. H.E. Mr. Garayev noted the expected topics to be raised during meeting covering such aspects as discussion on contribution to the poverty reduction, development of education, sustainable development, urbanization, such vivid leverage cultural heritage and cultural management etc.
In his opening remark in the ministerial conference, H.E Mr. Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, the High Representative of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations has emphasized the contribution of the diverse cultural approaches towards the economic development, promotion of social cohesion and fostering the environmental sustainability. The High Representative has also expressed his appreciation of the World Forum and his desire for holding future discussions with the ministers responsible for culture and tourism.
Ministers of Republic of Lithuania, Kingdom of Bahrain, Republic of Serbia, People`s Republic of Bangladesh, Re- public of Albania, Republic of Iraq, Republic of Senegal, Georgia, Malaysia, Republic of Turkey, Republic of Tajikistan, Ukraine, Republic of Togo, Kingdom of Spain, Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, Romania, Republic of Kyrgyzstan, Kingdom of Thailand, Republic of Indonesia, Holy See, State of Kuwait, Kenya, Republic of Kazakhstan, Kingdom of Cambodia, Arab Republic of Egypt and TURKSOY, CoE, Brooklyn Foundation Representative, CIS Representatives expressed their high satisfaction with organization of World Forum initiated by the Government of Azerbaijan Republic. The Ministers emphasized the importance of World Forum aimed to sustainable development of tourism, culture and related fields for the improvement of economic-social life. Following the meeting it was proposed to hold such meetings more often.