Passport, Visa and Other Travel Information
All participants to the 7th UNAOC Global Forum are required to possess an international passport that is valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry into Azerbaijani territory, with sufficient pages for visa stamps.
Arrival to and departure from Republic of Azerbaijan is exercised under one of the following documents:
(a) Ordinary International Passport;
(b) Official/Special Passport;
(c) Diplomatic Passport;
(d) Service Passport.
Visa to enter Azerbaijan
All participants must check entry requirements to Azerbaijan in accordance with the nationality and the type of passport they hold with the nearest consulate or the diplomatic mission of Azerbaijan in their home country. The list of Diplomatic Missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan abroad is as follows: (click link ).
Should an Entry Visa be required, participants are advised to submit their visa application as early as possible, at least 4 weeks prior to the Forum, and obtain the visa in advance.
Some participants are not required to have visa to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with regulations. The Visa Regulations of the Republic of Azerbaijan are as follows:
• Visa Free Entry allows nationals from 9 countries (see Annex A) holders of Diplomatic, Official/Special, Service and Ordinary International Passports, from the visa requirements to enter the territory of Azerbaijan for a short visit of up to 90 days.
• The Government of Azerbaijan offers a facility of Visa upon Arrival, not exceeding the allowed duration of stay, for nationals of 4 countries (see Annex A) that can be applied on arrival at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
• Visa Exemption for Diplomatic and Official/Service Passport Holders waives nationals from 53 countries (see Annex A) holders of Diplomatic, Official or Service Passports, from the visa requirements to enter the territory of Azerbaijan for a short visit of up to 14-30 days.
The list of countries that are free from visa/ may obtain visa upon arrival, is available at the official web site of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan,
Only if there is no Azerbaijani embassy or consulate in the participant’s city of residence, the visa will be provided upon participant’s arrival at the Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport. In this case, the participant will be provided with a cover letter from the State Migration Service to board the plane.
The applicants who apply for an entry visa at the embassy need two passport photos and a completed application form. Certain embassies demand either a letter of support from a travel agency or a hotel booking confirmation.
Transit visas, usually valid for 72 hours, are issued to those with an onward ticket to a third country in the region.
Single and double entry visas are usually issued in five days. Visa fees applied to foreign nationals are equal to the fees applied to Azerbaijan nationals. Fees generally need to be paid into a local bank (often a fair distance away), so don’t apply late in the day.
Visa applications will be processed once all required documents are completed. Please note that the letter of invitation to the 7th UNAOC Global Forum does not automatically guarantee the issuance of visa for entry into the Azerbaijan Republic.
Visa Assistance
All the embassies and consulates of the Republic of Azerbaijan have been instructed to assist the participants in getting visa. List of Embassies of member states in Baku with their current contact details is available on (click link ).