World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue continues with plenary session on “The role of parliaments in building trust & understanding in cultures & communities”
Organized by Azerbaijani Parliament a plenary session “The role of parliaments in building trust and understanding in cultures and communities” has been held as part of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue. The seesion was moderated by Samad Seyidov, Chairman of the Committee on Foreign and Interparliamentary Relations of Azerbaijan`s parliament. Other speakers at the event included Mohammad Ali Houmed, Chairman of the National Assembly of Djibouti, Ziyafat Asgarov, First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament, Radek Vondrachek, first Vice- Chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic, Murtaza Javed Abbasi, Deputy Speaker, National Assembly of Pakistan, Zahida Parveen Manzoor, Member of the British Parliament, Rabbi Marc Schneier, Founder and President of US-based Ethnic Understanding Foundation.